Narrow Results

Go
SORT BY:   Last Name   |   First Name   |   Institution
1704 people

The Science Mission Directorate (SMD) Education and Communications Community consists of individuals who develop and implement education and public outreach activities using SMD’s content, expertise, and facilities. The community includes SMD and science division leadership, coordinating Forum teams, mission Education and Communications teams, those involved in programs such as the NASA Astrobiology Institute and GLOBE, and grantees funded by SMD to conduct education and communications activities.

Mark Ackerman
University of Michigan
ackerm@umich.edu
734-764-2476
Caleb Adams
University of Georgia


Mitzi Adams
NASA/MSFC


Ronald Albright
NASA GSFC


Nancy Alima Ali
Multiverse, Space Sciences Laboratory, UC Berkeley


Jackie Allen
JSC Astromaterials Research and Exploration Science


Jeannie Allen
Science Systems and Applications, Inc./LARC
jeannette.e.allen@nasa.gov

Alice Allen
Starship Asterisk
Patsy Allen
Southwestern Community College
p_allen@southwesterncc.edu

Alexa Alpern
Youngstown State University
ajaanimations@gmail.com
(410) 829-2802
Jill Ambrose
McREL (Mid-continent Research for Education and Learning)


Andrea Angrum
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

818-354-6775
Shari Asplund
NASA/JPL


Dana Backman
SETI Institute


Robert (Bob) Baer
Southern Illinois University Carbondale
rbaer@siu.edu
618-453-2729
Margaret Baguio
University of Texas-Austin

512-471-6922, phone 512-471-3585, fax
Suzanne Banas
South Miami Middle Community School


Raymond Barakat
Arizona State University


Jefferson Beck
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Kerri Beisser
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory


Susan Bell
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
susanbellfilm@gmail.com

Kathy Bender
ARES Corporation at NASA GSFC
katherine.j.bender@nasa.gov
301-286-2050
Patricia Benner
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Ray Benson
Joann A Alexie Memorial School
Edgar A. Bering, III
University of Houston

713-743-3543
Kayla Berry
CUAHSI
Katie Bethea
SSAI at NASA Langley Research Center
Laura Betz
NASA GSFC


Luciana Bianchi
Johns Hopkins University
Kathy Biernat
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Anya Biferno
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Bill Blair
Johns Hopkins University
Lora Bleacher
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Denise Blumenthal
WGBH Educational Foundation
Arthur Bogard
Pacific Planetarium
Ryan Boller
NASA/GSFC
Don Boonstra
sySTEMec LLC


Minda Borun
Franklin Institute
Mark Bourassa
Florida State University
Judd Bowman
Arizona State University


Georgia Bracey
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
gbracey@siue.edu

William Brandt
Pennsylvania State University
Erin Braswell
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Julia Brazas
University of Chicago
julia@uchicago.edu
773-702-1683
Liza Brazil
Pennsylvania State University


Jennifer Brennan
NASA EOSDIS, Goddard Space Flight Center, Adnet Systems Inc.


Anita Brenner
Sigma Space Corp


William T."Tom" Bridgman
NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center


Carolyn Brinkworth
Spitzer Science Center / IPAC


Gina Brissenden
University of Arizona
Lisa Brochu
National Association for Interpretation
Mike Brody
NASA HQ Contractor (V! Studios)


Michelle Brown
Brooklyn Prospect Charter School


Alan Buis
NASA JPL
Erin Burnett
Audubon Aquarium of the Americas
Ben Burress
Chabot Space & Science Center
Ginger Butcher
NASA GSFC/SSAI
ginger.butcher-1@nasa.gov
301-614-5124 (w)
Brian Butera
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Dixon Butler
NASA Consultant


linda butler
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory (JHU/APL)
Linda.Butler@jhuapl.edu
443-778-5746
Sanlyn Buxner
Planetary Science Institute
buxner@psi.edu
520-622-6300
Trudi Cadenbach
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Susan Callery
NASA JPL


Tess Calvert
Arizona State University


Brian Campbell
Global Science and Technology Inc.


Mike Carlowicz
NASA Earth Observatory
Eulene Carter
Murray Language Academy
Valerie Casasanto
UMBC Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology/NASA GSFC


Matt Cass
Southwestern Community College
mcass@southwesterncc.edu

Lainie Castle
American Library Association
lcastle@ala.org
312-280-5055
Michael Catlin
Genius Media Ltd.
Sharon Chakoian
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Lin Chambers
NASA Langley Research Center


Marjorie Chan
University of Utah


Mary Chancey
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Amelia Chapman
NASA JPL

Office:(818)354-6323
Scott Chappelle
Richard J. Daley Academy
Laura Chase
Sonoma State University
cynthia cheung
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Eric Christian
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Troy Cline
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
troy.d.cline@nasa.gov

Whitney Cobb
McREL International
wcobb@mcrel.org
303-632-5572 (work) 303-875-7605 (cell)
William Cochran
University of Texas at Austin
Phoebe Cohen
MIT NASA Astrobiology Institute
Yaireska (Yari) Collado-Vega
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Marilé Colón Robles
NASA Langely Research Center
marile.colonrobles@nasa.gov
757-864-8672
Lynn Cominsky
Sonoma State University


Carla Companion
University of Maine


Carmel Conaty
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Nick Conklin
Gannon University


Rachel Connolly
WGBH, Boston
rachel_connolly@wgbh.org
617-300-4329
Larry Cooper
NASA SMD HQ
Michael Cox II
University of Nebraska - Lincoln


Betty Coyle
Maryvale Preparatory School
Jason Craig
Jet Propulsion Laboratory


Steve Croft
UC Berkeley
Kevin Czajkowski
The University of Toledo
kevin.czajkowski@utoledo.edu
419-530-4274
Kristyn Damadeo
NASA LaRC/SSAI


Doris Daou
NASA Lunar Science Institute
Bradford Davey
TLC, Inc.


Anita Davis
NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center


Hilarie Davis
Technology for Learning Consortium Inc

401-965-5843
Phil Davis
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

818-393-7367
Brian Day
NASA Ames Research Center
brian.h.day@nasa.gov

Genevieve de Messieres
Smithsonian Institute National Air and Space Museum
Asidesach Debebe
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Jeffrey DeGlopper
Muskego High School
David Delgado
Jet Propulsion Laboratory


Jacqueline DeLisi
Education Development Center


Teena Della
Educator Ambassador
Zhiqiang (Abraham) Deng
Louisana State University
Joe DePasquale
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Stacy DeVeau
University of Arizona Cooperative Extension
sdeveau@email.arizona.edu
928.445.6590 x226
Edna DeVore
SETI Institute

650-961-6633
David DeVorkin
Smithsonian Institution
Sarah DeWitt
NASA Headquarters
Amy Dickinson
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sarah Dodson
Infrared Processing and Analysis Center
Veronica Donoso
University of Florida
Julia Dooley
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Heather Doyle
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
hdoyle@jpl.nasa.gov

Colette Dryden
Richland School District One


Ross Dubois
University of Arizona
Katie Duff
Hickory Creek Middle School
doug duncan
University of Colorado


Kathy Dunne
WestEd
Patrick Durrell
Youngstown State University

330-941-7107
Romeo Durscher
Stanford University
Paul Dusenbery
Space Science Institute
dusenbery@spacescience.org
720-974-5822
Mary Dussault
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Stephen Edberg
Jet Propulsion Laboratory


Julie Edmonds
Carnegie Academy for Science Education, Carnegie Institution of Washington
Bonnie Eisenhamer
Space Telescope Science Institute
Lindy Elkins-Tanton
Arizona State University
ltelkins@asu.org

Todd Ellis
Western Michigan University
todd.ellis@wmich.edu

Todd Ensign
NASA IV&V Facility / Fairmont State University
Kristen Erickson
NASA Headquarters


Wendy Esch
Shawano Community High School
Ari Espinoza
HiRISE/University of Arizona


Sarah Eyermann
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Joshua Faber
Rochester Institute of Technology
Peter Falcon
Jet Propulsion Laboratory


Lori Feaga
University of Maryland
Julie Feldt
University of Michigan
Kay Ferrari
NASA/JPL
Trena Ferrell
NASA - GSFC


Brian Fessler
Lunar and Planetary Institute
Meredith Field
FSU Ctr for Ocean-Atmospheric Prediction Studies
Enectali Figueroa
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Matthew Fillingim
Space Sciences Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley
Debra Fischer
Yale University
Ginger Fitzhugh
Education Development Center


Suzanne Foxworth
JSC Astromaterials Research and Exploration Science


Andrew Fraknoi
Astronomical Society of the Pacific


Zoe Frank
Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center


Renee Frappier
University of California, Berkeley


Sarah Freundlich
Eastern Elementary School
Kaiem Frink
CERSER/Virginia Union University
Bob Gabrys
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
robert.e.gabrys@nasa.gov
3012867205
Charles Gatebe
GEST/UMBC and NASA/GSFC


Pamela Gay
Astronomical Society of the Pacific


Ed Geary
University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Richard Gelderman
Western Kentucky University
Emily Geosling
Consortium of Universities for the Advancement of Hydrologic Science, Inc.
egeosling@cuahsi.org
339-221-5400
Rachel Gesserman
WGBH, Boston


Derek Gheller
Michigan Technological University


Nancy Gifford
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Holly Gilbert
NASA GSFC
Alyssa Gilbert
The University of Western Ontario
Gamble Gilbertson
NASA HQ Contractor (V! Studios)
Vicky Gorman
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Alan Gould
Lawrence Hall of Science


Roy Gould
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Ruth Gourley
NC Aquariums at Fort Fisher
Paige Graff
JSC Astromaterials Research and Exploration Science


Steve Graham
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Rani Gran
NASA GSFC
Ellen Gray
NASA GSFC


Mike Greenberg
HARVARD UNIVERSITY

1(617)495-5922
Jennifer Grier
Planetary Science Institute


Nicholas Gross
Boston University
gross@bu.edu

Nicole Gugliucci
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville


Nicholas Guydosh
Kopernik Observatory & Science Center
Marc Hairston
University of Texas at Dallas
George Hale
NASA GSFC
Douglas Haller
Haller Education Consulting
Eve Halligan
University of Northern Iowa


Heather Hanson
NASA GSFC


Pamela Harman
SETI Institute


Erika Harnett
University of Washington


Jaime Harold
Space Science Institute
Joan Harper-Neely
National Institute of Aerospace


John Harsh
Gary Community School Corporation, Deep River Outdoor Eduacation Center
Tina Harte
NASA LaRC/SSAI

757-784-6083
Kelly Hartford
NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center


Hashima Hasan
NASA SMD HQ


Karin Hauck
Space Sciences Laboratory, UC Berkeley


Jan Heiderer
The GLOBE Program/ UCAR


David Heiser
Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
Mary Kay Hemenway
University of Texas - Austin
marykay@astro.as.utexas.edu
512-467-87703
Bridget Heneghan
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Edwin Henneken
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Emily Hennessy
University of Texas, Dallas
Paul (Andy) Henry
Wayne RESA
henrya@resa.net
734.334.1476
Katie Hessen
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center / Lunar and Planetary Institute
steele hill
NASA - GSFC


Todd Hoeksema
Stanford
Vivian Hoette
Yerkes Observatory, University of Chicago
Barbara Hofer
University of Salzburg
Esther Hoffman
Riviera Middle School
Martos Hoffman
The GLOBE Program
Susanne Hokkanen
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Anne Holland
Space Science Institute
aholland@spacescience.org

Lev Horodyskyj
Arizona State University


Brooke Hsu
AS&D, Inc.


Shannon Hudson
Tuttle Middle School
Kenneth Huff
Williamsville Central School District
April Huff
University of Washington


Winnie Humberson
NASA SMD and ES Outreach Support Office
Mary Humphreys
NASA/GSFC
Diana Hunsley
Arizona State University


Anna Hurst
Astronomical Society of the Pacific
ahurst@astrosociety.org

Heather Hyre
NASA GSFC
Mustapha Ishak-Boushaki
The University of Texas at Dallas
James Iwayemi
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
jiwayem@gmail.com
618-520-8906
Mike Jabot
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Randal Jackson
Jet Propulsion Laboratory


Daniel Jaffe
University of Texas - Austin
Renee James
Sam Houston State University
Dorian Janney
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

301-286-8912
Amber Jenkins
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Garrett Jernigan
Sonoma State University


Carla Johns
NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Leon Johnson
Medgar Evers College, CUNY
Art Johnson
Challenger Center for Space Science Education


Dave Jones
StormCenter Communications, Inc.
Andrea Jones
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
andrea.j.jones@nasa.gov
301-614-6862
Jane Houston Jones
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

626-755-5438 (personal mobile phone)
Kim Jones
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Andrew Jordan
EOS Space Science Center, UNH
Julia Kahmann-Robinson
University of Utah
Stratis Kakadelis
Space Telescope Science Institute
Olga Kalashnikova
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sheila Kannappan
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Brian Karkowski
Zing Studios


Brian Karkowski
Zing Studios


Joel Kastner
Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael Kavic
Long Island University
Alex Kekesi
NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center


Emily Kellagher
CIRES Education Outreach
John Keller
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Jessica Kenney
National Radio Astronomy Observatory


Dean Kern
NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
dean.a.kern@nasa.gov
301-286-7205
Adam King
University of Georgia


Joseph Kleespies
University of Florida


Laurence Klein
Wyle Science Technology & Engineering


Sheri Klug Boonstra
Arizona State University
sklug@asu.edu
(480) 965-5514
Karen Knierman
Arizona State University
Linda Knisely
Space Telescope Science Institute
David Koch
NASA Ames
Liz Kollman
Science Museum of Minnesota


Michelle Kornberger
Snowden School
John Kosmatka
University of California, San Diego
jkosmatka@ucsd.edu
858-534-1779
Helen-Nicole Kostis
Scientific Visualization Studio, NASA/GSFC & GESTAR/USRA
helen-nicole.kostis@nasa.gov

Anita Krishnamurthi
Afterschool Alliance
Brian Kruse
Astronomical Society of the Pacific


Terry Kucera
NASA GSFC


Joan Labay-Marquez
Boerne Public Library
Kimberly Land
NASA Earth System Science Pathfinder Program
Steven Lane
University of Chicago
Jennifer LaPan
NASA LaRC


Philip Larkin
NASA Earth Science Technology Office


Jim Lattis
University of Wisconsin
Dave Lavery
NASA Headquarters
Emily Law
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
emily.s.law@jpl.nasa.gov
818-354-6208
Colin Law
Rice University
Laura Layton
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Larry Lebofsky
Planetary Science Institute
Mark Leising
Clemson University
Kathy Lestition
Chandra X-ray Center, SAO
klestition@cfa.harvard.edu
617-495-7399
Jen Lewin
Graeme Stewart Elementary
Elaine Lewis
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
elaine.m.lewis@nasa.gov

Preston Lewis
NASA LaRC/SSAI

757-951-1925
Michelle Lillo
Eastern Elementary School
Laura Lincoln
Jet Propulsion Laboratory


Denise Lineberry
NASA Langley Research Center


Beth Lively
Gulf of Maine Research Insitute


Mario Livio
Space Telescope Science Institute
Frank Lock
retired since 2009, formerly at Lemon Bay H.S., Englewood, FL
fasterlock@att.net
941-475-1578
David Lockett
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Cheryl Long
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Leslie Lowes
NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Donald Lubowich
Hofstra University
Peg Luce
NASA HQ
peg.luce@nasa.gov
202-358-7226
Lori Lui
IGES

703-312-1357
Bernadette Luna
NASA Ames (Earth Science Projects Office)


Elizabeth MacDonald
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
e.a.macdonald@nasa.gov
301-286-6690
Dawn Mackety
McREL (Mid-continent Research for Education and Learning)
Barbara Maggi
Hampton University
Denise Magrini
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Ilyse Magy
California College of the Arts
Edward Maibach
Center for Climate Change Communication
Manoranjan Majji
University at Buffalo, SUNY
majjineo@gmail.com

Leon Manfredi
Arizona State University


Jim Manning
Consultant


Frank Marsik
University of Michigan
marsik@umich.edu
(734) 763-5369
Paul Martin
Science Museum of Minnesota
paulmartin.wy@gmail.com

Ann Martin
Science Systems and Applications, Inc./LARC


Andrea Martin
NASA Earth Science Technology Office
andrea.s.martin@nasa.gov

Tom Mason
University of Colorado - Boulder Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics


Conrad Matiuk
Consortium of Universities for the Advancement of Hydrologic Science, Inc.


Barbara Mattson
NASA GSFC


Sarah Maxwell
Storm Center Communications Inc.
Lou Mayo
NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
astronomer2go@verizon.net
301 641-8206
Dan McCallister
Space Telescope Science Institute
Dan McCammon
University of Wisconsin
Catherine McCarthy
Science Museum of Minnesota


Don McCarthy
The University of Arizona
Lisa McClure
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Shannon McConnell
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sarah McCrea
SSAI at NASA Langley Research Center


Kenneth McGwire
Desert Research Institute


Erin McKinley
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Louise McMinn
Stamford Public Schools
Debbie McNulty
St. Edmund Parish School
Kathleen Meehan Coop
Challenger Center for Space Science Education
Bonnie Meinke
Space Telescope Science Institute


earthscience member
Lunar and Planetary Institute


Bryan Mendez
Space Sciences Laboratory, UC Berkeley
bmendez@berkeley.edu
510-295-3735
Darlene Mendoza
SOFIA E/PO
Travis Metcalfe
National Center for Atmospheric Research
Bill Meyers
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Moses Milazzo
United States Geological Survey


Julie Miller
Olathe Public Schools
Scott Miller
Sam Houston State University
Emma Miller
Blue Marble Space Institute of Science
emma@bmsis.org

Rosemary Millham
SUNY New Paltz
Milos Milosavljevic
University of Texas - Austin
Michelle Minitti
Arizona State University
Nicole Minor
Exploratorium

415-528-4419
Sara Mitchell
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Mark Moldwin
University of Michigan


Elias Molen
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Jana Monzyk
2014 ESW Master Teacher


Thomas Moore
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center